Privacy Policy

We understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.stopthecommute.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1.       Definitions and Interpretation  

   In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below;

“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and when implemented, of the EU ePrivacy Regulation;

“Personal Data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’);

“We/Us/Our” means Hunter Allen Media Ltd (t/a Stop the Commute), a company registered in England (company reg. No. 06125668), whose registered and main trading address is Siddeley House, 50 Canbury Park Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey KT2 6LX, whose VAT number is 899276936 and whose Data Protection Officer can be contacted via email at privacy@stopthecommute.co.uk, by phone on +44 (0)208 481 0003, or by post to Our office address show above;

“Jobseeker” or “Candidate” means a person who is looking for a job on Our Site;

“Employer” means a person or organisation that employs people;

“Recruiter” means recruitment agency or employment agency, a business that finds workers for other companies and organisations;

“Services” means products and services made available by Us through Our Site;

“Customer” means a company, organisation or a person that uses or buys Services from Us.

2.       Information About Us

2.1.    Our Site is owned and operated by Hunter Allen Media Ltd (t/a Stop the Commute), a limited company registered in England under company number 06125668. Our registered and main trading address is Siddeley House, 50 Canbury Park Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey KT2 6LX. Our VAT number is 899276936.

2.2.    Our Data Protection Officer be contacted by email at privacy@stopthecommute.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)208 481 0003 and by post at Siddeley House, 50 Canbury Park Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey KT2 6LX.

3.       What Does This Policy Cover?

3.1.    This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site contains links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.       What is Personal Data?

4.1.    Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

4.2.    Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5.       What Are My Rights?

5.1.    Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

5.1.1. the right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact Us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in Part 15.

5.1.2. the right to access the personal data We hold about you. Part 13 will tell you how to do this.

5.1.3. the right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by Us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.1.4. the right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have. Please contact Us using the details in Part 15 to find out more.

5.1.5. the right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

5.1.6. the right to object to Us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

5.1.7. the right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to Us directly, We are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask Us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

5.1.8. rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

5.2.    Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.3.    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 15 and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

6.       What Data Do We Collect?

6.1.    Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy here).

6.2.    The data we collect will depend upon whether you are a Candidate or an Employer or Recruiter.

6.3.    Users do not need to register on Our Site to be able to browse through advertised vacancies or jobs or profiles of Employers and Recruiters shown on Our Site.

6.4.    For Candidates: in order to be able to apply to advertised vacancies or jobs, or to send your CV to an Employer or Recruiter shown on Our Site, Candidate will need to register to create an Account on Our Site. For this, We collect the following information:

6.4.1. title;

6.4.2. name;

6.4.3. email address;

6.4.4. security questions and answers;

6.4.5. Candidate CV and covering letter.

6.5.    Once Candidate Account has been created on Our Site, Candidate can CHOOSE to provide further data for Us to collect that may include:

6.5.1. date of birth;

6.5.2. address;

6.5.3. telephone number;

6.5.4. holding of UK driving licence;

6.5.5. authorisation to live and work in UK and / or EU;

6.5.6. any other permits;

6.5.7. sector experience;

6.5.8. current and desired job titles;

6.5.9. current and desired salary;

6.5.10.    current and desired job type;

6.5.11.    number of years of experience;

6.5.12.    personal summary outlining experience;

6.5.13.    CV (text format);

6.5.14.    link to video CV;

6.5.15.    covering letter;

6.5.16.    highest qualification;

6.5.17.    year graduated;

6.5.18.    language skills;

6.5.19.    preferred location of next desired role;

6.5.20.    preferred industry sector of next desired role;

6.5.21.    preferred job type of next desired role;

6.5.22.    keywords associated with next desired role;

6.5.23.    permissions to allow or not allow Employers or Recruiters to view Candidate details.

6.6.    For Employers and Recruiters: in order to be able to create Employer or Recruiter profile on Our Site and/or advertise vacancies or jobs, Employer or Recruiter will need to register to create an Account on Our Site. For this, We collect the following information:

6.6.1. organisation type;

6.6.2. title;

6.6.3. name;

6.6.4. job title;

6.6.5. email address;

6.6.6. address;

6.6.7. telephone number;

6.6.8. organisation name;

6.6.9. organisation description;

6.6.10.    organisation logo;

6.6.11.    organisation website URL;

6.6.12.    security questions and answers.

6.7.    Once Employer or Recruiter Account has been created on Our Site, Employer or Recruiter will need to provide further data for Us to collect that may include:

6.7.1. industry sector;

6.7.2. employee size;

6.7.3. links to Employer’s or Recruiter’s social media pages.

6.8.    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We or other organisations may collect some or all of the following personal data indirectly from you via Cookies ((please also see Part 14 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies and our Cookie Policy here.

6.8.1. IP address;

6.8.2. web browser type and version;

6.8.3. operating system;

6.8.4. a list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

7.       How Do You Use My Personal Data?

7.1.    Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for the following purposes:

7.1.1. providing and managing your Account;

7.1.2. providing and managing your access to Our Site;

7.1.3. personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site;

7.1.4. supplying Our products and/or services to you. Your personal details are required in order for Us to enter into a contract with you;

7.1.5. personalising and tailoring Our products and/or services for you;

7.1.6. communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you;

7.1.7. supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in any opted-in mail We send you or by emailing privacy@stopthecommute.co.uk or by writing to us at the address shown in section 2 above);

7.1.8. analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

7.2.    With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news, and offers on Our products and/or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

7.3.    Third Parties (including Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Youtube) whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as detailed below in Part 14. Please refer to Part 14 for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and use themselves, and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

7.4.    You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time and to request that We delete it.

8.       How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

8.1.    We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

8.1.1. for data collected under section 6.1 to 6.7 above, We keep your data unless you delete your account on Our Site or;

8.1.2. for data collected under section 6.1 to 6.7, We keep your data if you have logged into your account on Our site within the last five years;

8.1.3. if you have not logged into your account on Our Site for five years, we will delete your data. (We have chosen five years because that is the average period a professional in the UK remains in a post. If you ask us to, We will delete your data at any time before this period.)

8.1.4. for data collected under section 6.8, the retention period is determined by the relevant data collector.

9.       How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

9.1.    Data collected under section 6.1 to 6.7 above will only be stored in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

9.2.    Data collected under section 6.8 above may be stored in the UK, within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”, which consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein) or outside the EEA. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using Our Site. If your data is stored outside the EEA, it will be done so within the relevant laws governing the activities of the Cookie provider. Please refer to section 14 for more information on controlling Cookies.

9.3.    The security of your personal data is essential to Us, and to protect your data, We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected by Us through Our Site.

10.   Do You Share My Personal Data?

10.1.Subject to 10.2 to 10.6 below We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes.

10.2.As a Candidate, you may choose to share your personal data including but not limited to your CV and contact details by selecting appropriate permissions on your Account on Our Site.

10.3.As Candidate, when applying to advertised vacancies on Our Site, you will need to share your personal data including but not limited to your CV and contact details with Employer or Recruiter.

10.4.As Employer or Recruiter, you may choose to share your organisation’s data including but not limited to your organisation’s name and contact details through your organisation’s profile on Our Site or through your advertised vacancies.

10.5.In some limited circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if We are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

10.6.We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply certain products and services. These may include payment processing, delivery, web development, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that We hold. If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above,  We will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

10.7.We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We will not share any processed data with any third party.

11.   How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1.In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in Part 5, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your personal data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails and/or at the point of providing your details and/or by managing your Account).

11.2.You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

12.   Can I Withhold Information?

12.1.You may access Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.2.You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and Our Cookie Policy here.

13.   How Can I Access My Personal Data?

13.1.If you want to know what personal data We have about you, you can ask Us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

13.2.All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

13.3.There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover Our administrative costs in responding.

14.   How Do You Use Cookies?

14.1.Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

14.2.By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site to enable us to analyse site usage and also to support your use of social media platforms such as Google, Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Youtube. For more details, please refer to section 14.6 below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of Our Site and your use and experience of Our Site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

14.3.All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

14.4.Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a message requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.

14.5.Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in section 14.6. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed in Our Cookies Policy here but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

14.6.For further details on Our use of Cookies please see our Cookie Policy here.

15.   How Do I Contact You?

15.1.To contact Us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please contact Us by email at privacy@stopthecommute.co.uk, by telephone on +44 (0)208 481 0003 or by post at Siddeley House, 50 Canbury Park Road, Kingston upon Thames, Surrey KT2 6LX.

16.   Changes to this Privacy Policy

16.1.We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change Our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

16.2.Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up to date.

 

 

OUR SUPPORTERS